How to Grow Your Own SUPER-POWERED Organic Turmeric to Reverse Inflammation and Cancer

COMMON NAMES:
Commonly known as turmeric, turmeric and curcumin.

LATIN NAME:
Curcumae Longae

Organic Turmeric

Organic Turmeric

HISTORY:
This root is highly revered in Ayurvedic medicine, as well as general South Asian cuisine. Native to Southern Asia, the name curcuma comes from the Arabic word “kurkum”, or “saffron”, and is an indication of its relationship to the vibrant orange color of both herbs. Since Biblical times, turmeric has been used to spice foods, make perfume and color clothing.


HERBAL PROPERTIES AND USES:
Turmeric has a vast variety of medicinal uses. In traditional medicine, it used to treat liver ailments, ulcers, parasitic infections, skin problems, bruises, joint pain and inflammation, sprains, strains, cold and flu symptoms, as well as a general digestive aid. Scientific research shows that turmeric aids in breaking down liver toxins, strengthens the functioning of the gallbladder, aids in lipid (fat) metabolizing, and stops blood clotting. In general, it is a good anti-inflammatory agent. What is more, recent studies show that turmeric may help prevent colon, breast, lung and other forms of cancers.

ANNUAL/PERRENIAL PLANT:
Perennial that re-shoots every spring.

PARTS USED:
Root

SOIL REQUIREMENTS:
Well drained, fertile soil

GROWING ZONES:
Turmeric is a tropical plant that does well when given abundant heat and moisture. This root will grow well in any region that has a temperate summer, and will die in the winter. USDA Zones 7b-10b

Healthyss – PAGE2

comments

Pages: 1 2